CPM 2018

29th Annual Symposium on Combinatorial Pattern Matching

Qingdao, China, July 2-4, 2018

Conference

Papers and Proceedings

Local information

Other

Group Photo

Programme

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

Sunday, July 1, 2018

15:00 - 21:00
Registration

Monday, July 2, 2018

Openning Ceremony
Milan Lecture Hall
8:20 - 8:30
Open Address
 
Invited Talk I
Athens Lecture Hall
8:30 - 9:30
Russell Schwartz
Reconstructing tumor evolution and progression in structurally variant cancer cells
 
9:30 - 10:00
Photo & Coffee Break
 
Session I
Milan Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:25
Rui Henriques,Alexandre Francisco, Luís Russo and Hideo Bannai
Order-Preserving Pattern Matching Indeterminate Strings
10:25 - 10:50
Amihood Amir, Avivit Levy and Ely Porat
Quasi-Periodicity Under Mismatch Errors
10:50 - 11:15
Sahar Hooshmand, Sharma V. Thankachan, Paniz Abedin and M. Oguzhan Kulekci
Non-Overlapping Indexing -- Cache Obliviously
11:15 - 11:40
Yoshifumi Sakai
Maximal common subsequence algorithms
11:40 - 12:05
Brian Brubach
Fast Matching-based Approximations for Maximum Duo-preservation String Mapping and its Weighted Variant
 
12:05 - 14:00
Lunch
Green Cafe
 
Session II
Milan Lecture Hall
14:00 - 14:25
Guillaume Blin, Alexandre Blondin Massé, Marie Gasparoux, Sylvie Hamel and Élise Vandomme
Nearest constrained circular words
14:25 - 14:50
Kotaro Aoyama, Yuto Nakashima, Tomohiro I, Shunsuke Inenaga, Hideo Bannai and Masayuki Takeda
Faster Online Elastic Degenerate String Matching
14:50 - 15:15
Amihood Amir and Itai Boneh
Locally Maximal Common Factors as a Tool for Efficient Dynamic String Algorithms
15:15 - 15:40
Mitsuru Funakoshi, Yuto Nakashima, Shunsuke Inenaga, Hideo Bannai and Masayuki Takeda
Longest substring palindrome after edit
15:40 - 16:05
Takafumi Inoue, Shunsuke Inenaga, Heikki Hyyrö, Hideo Bannai and Masayuki Takeda
Computing longest common square subsequences
 
16:05 - 16:20
Coffee Break
 
Session III
Milan Lecture Hall
16:20 - 16:45
Yuki Urabe, Yuto Nakashima, Shunsuke Inenaga, Hideo Bannai and Masayuki Takeda
Longest Lyndon Substring After Edit
16:45 - 17:10
Bastien Cazaux and Eric Rivals
Superstrings with multiplicities
17:10 - 17:35
Panagiotis Charalampopoulos, Maxime Crochemore, Costas Iliopoulos, Tomasz Kociumaka, Solon Pissis, Jakub Radoszewski, Wojciech Rytter and Tomasz Walen
Linear-Time Algorithm for Long LCF with k Mismatches
17:35 - 18:00
Tatsuya Akutsu, Colin de La Higuera and Takeyuki Tamura
A Simple Linear-time Algorithm for Computing the Centroid and Canonical Form of a Plane Graph and Its Applications
 
18:20 - 20:00
Dinner
Green Cafe

Tuesday, July 3, 2018

Invited Talk II
Athens Lecture Hall
8:30 - 9:30
Ming Li
Challenges from Cancer Immunotherapy
 
9:30 - 9:50
Coffee Break
 
Session IV
Milan Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:15
Isamu Furuya, Yuto Nakashima, Tomohiro I, Shunsuke Inenaga, Hideo Bannai and Masayuki Takeda Lyndon
Factorization of Grammar Compressed Texts Revisited
10:15 - 10:40
Guillaume Fertin, Julien Fradin and Christian Komusiewicz
On the Maximum Colorful Arborescence Problem and Color Hierarchy Graph Structure
10:40 - 11:05
Rayan Chikhi and Alexander Schönhuth
Dualities in Tree Representations
11:05 - 11:30
Paniz Abedin, Sahar Hooshmand, Sharma V. Thankachan and Arnab Ganguly
The Heaviest Induced Ancestors Problem Revisited
11:30 - 11:55
Kilho Shin and Ishikawa Taichi
Linear-time algorithms for the subpath kernel
 
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Green Cafe
 
18:00 - 19:30
Banquet
Jin Xiu Gong

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

Invited Talk III
Athens Lecture Hall
8:30 - 9:30
Michael Segal
Privacy Aspects in Data Querying
 
9:30 - 9:50
Coffee Break
 
Session V
Milan Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:15
Uwe Baier
On Undetected Redundancy in the Burrows-Wheeler Transform
10:15 - 10:40
Hideo Bannai, Travis Gagie, and Tomohiro I
Online LZ77 Parsing and Matching Statistics with RLBWTs
10:40 - 11:05
Bartlomiej Dudek and Pawel Gawrychowski
Slowing Down Top Trees for Better Worst-Case Compression
11:05 - 11:30
Brian Brubach and Jay Ghurye
A Succinct Four Russians Speedup for Edit Distance Computation and One-against-many Banded Alignment
11:30 - 11:55
Shu Zhang, Daming Zhu, Haitao Jiang and Jingjing Ma
Can a permutation be sorted by best short swaps?
 
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Green Cafe